Tournament Registration
ID:
PWD:
  Remember me
 
Non-PGA Professional or PGA
Professional from another Section
Sign up now!
 
Forgot your password?

 

 

 

PGA Pro-Am Championship

Section Professionals And Their Club Champions Will Do Battle At Shuttle Meadow CC

Related imageImage result for Shuttle Meadow Country Club logoImage result for Shuttle Meadow Country Club

The 56th PGA Pro-Am Championship was played on Thursday, October 11, 2018 at Shuttle Meadow Country Club in Kensington, CT.  The event is an 18-hole, four-ball team stableford competition in which teams consist of 1 professional and up to three (3) of his/her club champions (one (1) from each category - club champion, senior club champion, ladies club champion).   Twenty-seven clubs were represented by 44 different teams.  

When play finished the team of Zac Stennett and Mike Byrne, representing Tallwood CC, posted a team stableford score of 42 points to earn the title of 2018 PGA Pro-Am Champions.  The duo also took home the first place prize in the Senior Club Champion Division.  The team of Dave Dell and Wendy Marchese (Springfield CC) posted a score of 32 points to earn the win in the Ladies Club Champion Division while the teams of Chris Tallman & Matt Bouteillier (Cold Spring CC) and Tim Gavronski & Tom Sangeloty earned 35 points each to share the honor in the Club Championship Division.

This is the oldest team championship of the section and it has a long history of great champions. Longmeadow Country Club and the team of Dick Stranahan and Allen Doyle won this championship a record five (5) times. Wampanoag Country Club ranks second with four wins, led each time by PGA Professional Bob Kay.

The Pro-Am Championship is sponsored by:

MOHEGAN SUN  

   

 

PGA PRO-AM CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR CHAMPIONS SCORE REPRESENTING
2018 Zac Stennett & Mike Byrne 42 pts Tallwood CC
2017 Dave Dell & Brian Foley 65 Springfield CC
2016 Kyle Bilodeau & Drew Brennan 70 Ellington Ridge CC
2015 Adam Rainaud & Scott Farrell 65* Black Hall Club
2014 Dave Dell & Dave Smith 66* Springfield CC
2013 Dave Dell & Dave Smith 63 Springfield CC
2012 Patrick Aldrich & Cameron Smith 69* Sharon CC
2011 Bob Kay & Maki Kobayashi 60 Tumble Brook CC
2010 William Wallis & Ben Day 67 New Haven CC
2009 Ian Marshall & Chris Prezioso 65 Watertown GC
2008 Ron Dellostritto & Jeff Wise 67* Wethersfield CC
2007 Jim St. Pierre & Matt Neely 62 Oronoque CC
2006 Ron Dellostritto & Bob Murphy Jr. 64* Wethersfield CC
2005 Dave Dell & Rob Tedoldi Jr. 67 Springfield CC
2004 Gary Reynolds & Robert Gengras 66* Hartford Golf Club
2003 No Championship Held    
2002 Ron Dellostritto & Bob Murphy Jr. 64* Wethersfield CC
2001 John Paesani & Dave McNally 65 The Farms CC 
2000 Mike Carney & Frank Judson   Watertown GC
1999 Dave Cook & Brett Zimmerman   Hunter GC
1998 Bob Mucha & Rick Leal   St. Anne’s CC
1997 Mickey Hawkes & Bob Ruby   Madison CC
1996 Ralph DeNicolo & Derek Waddington   Manchester CC
1995 Sean Garity & Allen Helfer   Birchwood CC
1994 Bob Mucha & Rick Leal   Shaker Farms GC
1993 Fran Marrello & Jack O’Brien   Heritage Village CC
1992 Tim Gavronski & Bill Hermanson   Black Hall Club
1991 Tim Gavronski & Bill Hermanson   Black Hall Club
1990 Gary Reynolds & Robert Gengras   Hartford Golf Club
1989 Mike Bailey & John Torda   Wethersfield CC
1988 Don Parson & Kevin Giancola   Stanley GC
1987 Larry Demers & Bill Hermanson   Black Hall Club
1986 Doug Dalziel & Ralph Salito   Mill River CC
1985 Chuck Lasher & Paul Veneziano   Timberlin GC
1984 Dan DiRico & Ken MacFaden   Veteran’s GC
1983 Doug Dalziel & John Downey   Mill River CC
1982 Skip Rotondo & Greg Karakasian   Bel Compo GC
1981 Paul Ryiz & Mike Kubik   Chicopee CC
1980 Bob Kay & John Bracken   Wampanoag CC
1979 Dennis Coscina & Steve Liebman   Cliffside CC
1978 Tim Moher & Bruce Clinton   New Haven CC
1977 Tom Gorman & Dick Murphy   Franconia GC
1976 Doug Dalziel & Del Kinney Jr.   Richter Park GC
1975 Frank Selva & Jim Piccolo   Race Brook CC
1974 Dick Stranahan & Allen Doyle   Longmeadow CC
1973

Dick Stranahan & Allen Doyle

Ray Howell & Joe Cottle

 

Longmeadow CC

Patterson Club

1972 Dick Stranahan & Allen Doyle   Longmeadow CC
1971 Dick Stranahan & Allen Doyle   Longmeadow CC
1970 Walter Lowell & Tom Nettlebladt   Canton Public GC
1969 Dick Stranahan & Allen Doyle   Longmeadow CC
1968 Walter Lowell & Tom Nettlebladt   Canton Public GC
1967 Walter Lowell & Tom Nettlebladt   Canton Public GC
1966 Bob Kay & Bobby Allen   Wampanoag CC
1965 Bob Kay & Bobby Allen   Wampanoag CC
1964 Alex Hackney & Ron Smith   Manchester CC
1963 Bob Kay & Bobby Allen   Wampanoag CC
1952 Frank Staszowski & Larry McCue   Torrington CC

                 *won in a playoff